Novel Synthesis of Porous Metal Nanostructures and Heteronanostructure Nanoparticles for Photochemical and Photoelectronic Applications

Abstract

Nanomaterials have great potential for various applications such as photochemistry catalysis, sensors, optoelectronic devices, and light emitting devices. The properties of nanomaterials depend on various factors such as composition, size and shape of the nanoparticles. The thesis describes the synthesis and characterizations of porous silver nanostructures using porous templates and CuInS2/CdS heterostructure nanotetrapods particles, and also suggests their photochemical and photoelectronic applications. A novel method to prepare nanoporous silver structures (NPSs) is introduced. Generally porous metal structures are been prepared in two methods – deallyoing or templating. The thesis suggests soluble starch as the in situ template, and an aqueous AgNO3 solution is used as the silver precursor. Silver ions are adsorbed to the surface of the starch templates. The silver nanoparticles onto the surface began to fuse with each other while the calcinations, and a porous structure was achieved. After calcination, well-developed NPS were obtained that had an average pore size of 42.8 (±13.7) nm with the complete removal of the starch template. The NPS film shows propagating and localized surface plasmon resonances (p-SPR and l-SPR) mode both. The porous NPS film is introduced in a plasmonic sensor using the Kretschmann configuration, by changing of the optical properties of NPS upon different media (air, methanol, ethanol, water) with a range of refractive indexes. Two different light modes, namely, the transverse magnetic (TM) mode and the transverse electric (TE) mode, were determined to evaluate the reflectivity by their ratio to each other. The SPR phase was determined by comparing the phase difference between the TM (as signal) and the TE (as reference) modes. The SPR peak position of the thin film changed sensitively with the refractive index of the medium. The average refractive index sensitivity was measured to be 44.4 nm/RIU. The thesis also describe a seeded-growth method for the CuInS2/CdS-heterojunction nanotetrapods (HNTs) through the growth of wurtzite CdS arms, with tunable lengths, using CuInS2-core quantum-dot (QD) seeds. Synthesis of heterostructured nanoparticles using seeded-growth method based on CuInS2 QDs have limitations by their chalcopyrite crystal structures. Introduction of zinc-blende-structured CuInS2 QDs which are synthesized by modified one-pot synthesis could overcome the problems. The growth of wurtzite-structured CdS arms on the zinc-blende CuInS2 QDs was followed by hot-injection method. The zinc-blended core and wurtzite arms structures were determined by high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM) and powder X-ray diffraction (XRD). The lengths of the tetrapod arms can be tuned from 8 to 22 nm by minor modifications of the reaction conditions. These HNTs exhibit enhanced light-absorption, high photoluminescence with quasi-type-II band alignments. The branched quasi-type-II CuInS2/CdS-HNTs possess many features that are favorable for photovoltaic applications come from their high absorption coefficients and partially separated electron and hole wavefunctions. In addition, the anisotropic branched morphology not only provides more efficient charge transport through the elongated arm structure. A sensitized solar cell (SSC) was fabricated using the CuInS2/CdS HTNs as light-harvesting sensitizers. HNT-SSC has a Jsc value more than three times that of the CuInS2/CdS QD-SSC, which is indicates that the photogenerated carriers in the HNT-SSC device are efficiently collected at the electrode than that those of the QD-SSC. The observation proves that the elongated CdS arms of the CuInS2/CdS HNT structures, by comparison, have separated photoexcited electron-hole pairs that facilitate electron transfer from the HNTs to electrodes.

나노 물질은 광화학, 광전소자, 발광소자 등의 다양한 응용이 가능한 큰 잠재력을 가진 물질이다. 나노 물질의 특성은 물질의 조성, 크기 및 형태 등의 요소에 따라 크게 달라진다. 본 논문은 템플릿을 이용한 다공성 은 나노구조체의 합성과 CuInS2/CdS 혼성 구조 나노테트라포드 입자의 합성 및 그들의 광화학 및 광전특성을 이용한 응용사례를 보고하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 녹말 구조체를 템플릿으로 하여 다공성 은 나노 구조체를 합성하는 새로운 방법을 보고하였다. 마이크로미터 스케일의 다공성 구조를 가지는 호화 된 녹말 템플릿을 질산은 수용액과 혼합하여 녹말 템플릿-은 나노 입자 복합체를 합성한다. 은 이온은 호화 된 녹말의 아밀로오스에 의해 녹말 템플릿 표면에 흡착되어 은 나노 입자 핵을 형성한다. 녹말 템플릿-은 나노 입자 복합체의 가소 과정을 거쳐 녹말 템플릿을 열분해를 통해 제거한 뒤 평균 크기 42.8 (±13.7) nm 의 다공성 구조를 가지는 다공성 은 나노 구조체를 합성할 수 있었다. 합성 된 다공성 은 나노 구조체는 두 가지의 표면 플라즈몬 공명 모드를 동시에 가진다. 이 공정을 통하여 합성한 다공성 은 나노 구조체를 플라즈몬 센서로 활용하기 위하여 Kretschmann 셋업을 구성하고 다공성 은 나노 필름 위에 다양한 굴절률을 가지는 용매를 접촉시켜 표면 플라즈몬 공명 피크 위치의 변화를 확인하였다. 합성 된 다공성 은 나노 박막의 플라즈몬 공명 피크는 용매의 굴절률이 클수록 적색편이 하였으며 감도는 44.4 nm/RIU 를 나타내었다. 본 연구에서는 또한 시드 성장 방법을 이용하여 CuInS2 핵 양자점에 wurtzite 결정 구조를 가지는 CdS 팔을 성장시킨 CuInS2/CdS 혼성구조 나노테트라포드 구조체를 합성, 그 특성을 보고하였다. 기존 CuInS2 핵 양자점은 chalcopyrite 결정 구조를 가지고 있어 핵/껍질 구조의 양자점 이외의 나노구조체는 많이 보고되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 zinc-blende 결정 구조를 가지는 CuInS2 핵 양자점을 이용하여 표면에 CdS 팔을 성장시킴으로써 4개의 CdS 팔을 가지는 나노테트라포드 혼성구조체를 합성하였다. CdS 팔의 길이는 8 nm 부터 22 nm까지 조절할 수 있었으며 반응 조건을 조절함에 따라 팔의 종횡비를 조절할 수 있었다. 합성된 CuInS2/CdS 는 준-II (quasi-type-II) 형의 에너지 배열을 가지며 이 점을 통하여 전자와 정공의 파동함수가 I형 반도체 나노입자보다 적어 전하 이동에 유리할 것으로 기대된다. CuInS2/CdS 혼성구조 나노테트라포드 구조체의 광전 소자로의 응용을 위하여 sensitized 타입의 태양 전지를 제작하고 효율을 확인하였다. CuInS2/CdS 혼성구조 나노테트라포드 구조체로 제작한 태양 전지는 CuInS2/CdS 양자점을 이용하여 제작한 태양 전지보다 세 배 이상 높은 단락 전류 (short-circuit current) 값을 보였으며 이 결과는 CuInS2/CdS 혼성구조 나노테트라포드 구조체가 전하 이동에 있어 우수한 특성을 가진 광전 소자로 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.