그래핀, MoS₂, ReSe₂의 물리화학적 특성에 대한 분광학 연구

Abstract

Since the development of the mechanical exfoliation method in 2004, many research has been conducted on the study of two-dimensional materials. Studies on graphene and various transition metal Dichalcogenides (TMDs) with semiconducting properties such as MoS₂ and WSe₂ have been conducted. Raman spectroscopy is based on many studies in that can analyze the physical properties of two-dimensional materials. In this study, we exhibit the Raman and nonlinear spectroscopy to characterize various two dimensional materials such as graphene, MoS₂, and ReSe₂. Raman spectroscopy confirmed the change of charge density in graphene using various concentrations of sulfuric acid solution. In addition to charge doping, thermal oxidized graphene was used to exclude other factors affecting Raman peaks. It was confirmed that the (∆ω2D⁄∆ωG)n was ~0.7 ± 0.06. 2DtoG correlation graph was constructed using 457 and 633 nm lasers in addition to 514 nm to compensate for 2D peaks that change in frequency according to the laser wavelength. MoS₂ confirmed the mechanism of reaction with photo-induced oxidation being oxidized in layer-by-layer dependence. It was confirmed that the Raman peaks of A₁g and E¹₂g, which are typical Raman peaks of MoS₂, were decreased by laser induced oxidation of 1-4 L layer MoS₂. In the case of few layer MoS₂, it was confirmed that there is a threshold for the decrease rate of the Raman peak intensity. As a result of controlling the ambient condition, it was confirmed that oxidation did not occur without oxygen in the atmosphere. We also fabricated a graphene/MoS₂ hetero structure to prevent exposure to atmospheric oxygen. ReSe₂, which is material with low symmetry and only inversion center symmetry, has various thickness characterization methods, but there is no easy and simple way to identify it. In this study, thickness characterization of ReSe₂ was performed using optical image and non-linear spectroscopy. The thickness of 1-7 layer ReSe₂ on silicon dioxide substrates was determined by AFM and optical image analysis. It was confirmed that second harmonic generation (SHG) was observed in ReSe₂ produced by mechanical exfoliation and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method in spite of inversion center symmetry. It was confirmed that the SHG signal showed a large difference according to the two manufacturing methods. As a result, it is expected that the SHG signal differs depending on the amount of inversion center breaking.

요 약 문 1. 그래핀의 가역적인 황산 도핑 변화를 다양한 파장에서의 라만 분광법으로 연구 본 연구에서는 그래핀에 황산 용액을 이용하여 화학적 방법으로 가역적인 전하 밀도 변화를 연구하였다. 산화실리콘 기판 위의 그래핀에 다양한 농도의 황산 용액을 주입하였을 때, 그래핀에 정공이 생성됨을 대표적인 라만 피크인 G와 2D 피크의 변화를 통해 확인하였다. 과량의 황산 용액 주입시에 그래핀과 산화실리콘 기판 사이에 인터칼레이션이 진행됨에 따라 그래핀에 G 피크의 갈라짐을 확인 할 수 있었다. 전하 밀도 변화에 의해서만 관측되는 G와 2D 피크의 진동수 변화를 확인하기 위해 고온 열처리를 진행하여 그래핀에 나노 구멍을 진행하였다. 그 후 열처리에 의한 정공생성을 배제하고자 물속에 담그면서 생성되는 구조적 변화에 의한 D 피크의 증감을 확인하였다. 다른 외부적 조건을 배제한 상황에서 실험을 진행하여 G와 2D 피크의 진동수 변화율이 0.7을 갖는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한 EDA와 DETA를 사용하여 전자 생성 시의 피크의 진동수 변화 역시 확인하였다. 기존의 상관관계 그래프를 보여주는 514 nm 레이저에서의 실험을 확장하여 458, 633 nm 레이저에서의 상관관계 그래프를 구축하였다. 2. 레이저를 이용한 MoS2의 식각 반응 메커니즘 확인 최근 MoS2에 식각을 유발하였을 때 최상층 중심으로 산화반응이 일어나는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 위 산화 반응의 메커니즘 확인하기 위해 실험을 진행했다. 1-4층의 MoS2에 식각을 진행하면서 라만 피크의 세기 변화를 확인 하였다. 이중층 이상의 MoS2에서는 식각에 의한 피크 세기의 감소율이 한층 씩 감소하는 부분에서 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 산화 반응의 메커니즘을 확인하기 위하여 대기조건을 조절 하여 실험을 진행해 보았다. 그 결과 공기중과 산소 조건에서의 MoS2의 식각이 확인되었으나, 아르곤 조건에서는 식각에 의한 라만 피크의 감소가 확인되지 않았다. 또한 그래핀을 덮어 헤테로-구조를 만들었을 때에는 그래핀이 산소의 노출을 막아 레이저에 의한 MoS2의 식각이 일어나지 않음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 3. 분광법을 이용한 ReSe2의 두께 확인. 낮은 대칭성을 갖고 있는 ReSe2는 다른 TMDs 계열과 함께 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 비선형 분광법과 광학 이미지를 이용하여 ReSe2의 두께를 식별할 수 있는 방법을 연구하였다. Image J라는 프로그램을 이용하여 현미경 사진의 red, green, blue(RGB)를 분석하여 두께에 따른 차이를 확인하였다. 원자 힘 현미경을 통해 확인한 대표적인 몇 ReSe2 시료를 이용하여 1-7 층까지의 ReSe2를 식별하였으며, 기계적 박리법으로 단일층 ReSe2를 제작 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 낮은 대칭성을 갖지만 반전 대칭을 갖고 있는 ReSe2에서 반전 대칭이 있는 물질에서는 관측되지 않은 제 2 고조파 세기를 확인하였다. 기계적 박리법을 이용하여 만든 시료와 화학 증기 증착법을 이용하여 만든 시료에서 두께에 따른 SHG 세기를 확인하였다. 그 결과 두 방법에 의해 만든 시료의 SHG 세기가 매우 큰 차이가 있음을 보았을 때, 두께에 따른 변화보다 결정구조에서의 반전 대칭 변화가 중요하다는 것을 확인 하였다.