동일대역 전이중 무선랜을 위한 충돌 해결 MAC 프로토콜

Abstract

In-band full-duplex communication technology is emerging as one of the next-generation technologies to meet the demand for WLAN throughput. Existing wireless communication devices use half-duplex wireless communication. However, with the recent advancement of full-duplex wireless technology, self-interference signal cancellation has become possible, and full-duplex wireless communication using self-interference signal cancellation technologies has been implemented. Full-duplex wireless communication, which can transmit and receive simultaneously in the same frequency band, can provide up to twice the bandwidth efficiency compared to conventional half-duplex wireless communication. However, since the current WLAN standard is designed based on half-duplex wireless communication, the potential of full-duplex wireless communication cannot be fully exploited. Therefore, to fully utilize the full-duplex wireless technology, medium access control (MAC) protocols designed for full-duplex wireless communication are required. In this dissertation, we propose FDCR and P-FDCR, which are full-duplex MAC protocols for the next-generation WLAN standard, designed in consideration of these issues. FDCR is a full-duplex MAC protocol designed to resolve network collisions using request-to-send/clear-to-send (RTS/CTS) mechanism. Since full-duplex stations can decode received signals even during transmission, when two full-duplex stations transmit at the same time, they can decode each other's frames. The full-duplex stations in the collision have transmission opportunities by collecting each other's information and notifying the AP of the collected information. FDCR can resolve not only collisions between full-duplex stations, but also collisions between full-duplex stations and legacy stations. P-FDCR is a full-duplex MAC protocol designed to resolve collisions without RTS/CTS mechanism. The MAC protocol using RTS/CTS mechanism has the overhead of exchanging control frames. In P-FDCR, a full-duplex data frame supporting header decoding is defined to provide collision resolution without RTS/CTS mechanism. To resolve the collision between a full-duplex station and a legacy station, the legacy station uses the CTS-to-self frame defined in the IEEE 802.11 standard. Therefore, P-FDCR can resolve not only collisions between full-duplex stations but also collisions between full-duplex stations and legacy stations. Furthermore, P-FDCR is designed to reduce channel waste due to collision between three or more stations. Since collisions occur more frequently in a dense environment with a large number of stations, the proposed MAC protocols can provide higher throughput than the existing MAC protocols. To evaluate the performance of the proposed MAC protocols, analysis models using the Markov chain model were presented, and they were verified through simulation evaluation. As a result, it was confirmed that the proposed MAC protocols can provide improved throughput compared to the existing MAC protocols.

최근 수십 년 동안 스마트폰, 태블릿, 랩탑 등과 같은 모바일 장치가 폭발적으로 보급됨에 따라 무선 트래픽 또한 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 게다가 스마트 홈, 스마트 시티 등의 출현으로 IoT (Internet of Things) 장치들이 급속도로 보급되어 무선으로 인터넷에 연결되는 무선 장치의 수의 증가가 더욱 가속화 되고 있다. Wi-Fi로 알려진 무선랜은 한정된 주파수 대역폭에서 증가하는 트래픽 수요를 충족시키기 위한 주요 솔루션 중 하나이다. 무선랜 표준의 발전으로 공항, 기차역, 병원, 상업지구 등의 여러 밀집된 환경에 공용 Wi-Fi가 널리 보급되고 있다. 그러나 점점 더 많아지는 무선 장치와 대용량 데이터 전송의 수요 증가로 인해 더 높은 무선랜 처리량이 요구된다. 이러한 무선랜 처리량 수요를 충족시키기 위한 차세대 기술 중 하나로 대역 내 전이중 통신 기술이 떠오르고 있다. 기존의 무선 통신 장치들은 반이중 무선 통신을 사용한다. 그 이유는 무선 장치가 송신할 때 발생하는 자기 간섭 신호로 인해 수신 신호를 디코딩 할 수 없기 때문이다. 그러나 최근 전이중 무선 기술의 발전으로 자기 간섭 신호 제거가 가능해졌고, 이를 이용한 전이중 무선 통신이 실제로 구현되었다. 같은 주파수 대역에서 송신과 수신을 동시에 할 수 있는 전이중 무선 통신은 기존의 반이중 무선 통신에 비해 최대 두배의 대역폭 효율을 가진다. 그러나 현재 무선랜 표준은 반이중 무선 통신을 기반으로 설계되어 있기 때문에, 전이중 무선 통신의 잠재력을 제대로 끌어낼 수 없다. 그러므로 전이중 무선 기술을 제대로 활용하기 위해서는 전이중 무선 통신에 적합하게 설계된 매체 접근 제어 프로토콜이 필요하다. 차세대 무선랜 표준을 위한 전이중 맥 프로토콜은 일반적인 무선랜 시나리오인 밀집된 환경을 고려해야 한다. 또한 기존에 이미 널리 보급된 무선 장치들과의 하위 호환도 지원할 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제들을 고려하여 설계된 차세대 무선랜 표준을 위한 전이중 맥 프로토콜들인 FDCR과 P-FDCR을 제안한다. FDCR은 RTS/CTS 메커니즘을 이용하여 충돌을 해결할 수 있도록 설계된 전이중 맥 프로토콜이다. 전이중 스테이션은 전송 중에도 수신되는 신호를 디코딩 할 수 있기 때문에, 두 전이중 스테이션이 동시에 전송을 시도하면 그들은 서로가 보낸 프레임을 해석할 수 있다. 따라서 충돌이 발생한 전이중 스테이션들은 서로의 정보를 수집하고, AP에게 충돌한 스테이션들의 정보를 알리는 방식으로 전송 기회를 획득한다. FDCR은 전이중 스테이션 간의 충돌뿐만 아니라 전이중 스테이션과 기존 반이중 스테이션 간의 충돌 또한 해결할 수 있다. 전이중 스테이션은 전송 중에도 기존 반이중 스테이션이 전송하는 프레임을 해석할 수 있으므로, 반이중 스테이션의 정보를 AP에게 보고하여 반이중 스테이션에게도 전송 기회를 부여할 수 있다. 따라서 FDCR은 전이중 스테이션의 충돌 해결 능력을 이용해 반이중 스테이션에게도 충돌 해결의 이득을 제공한다. P-FDCR은 RTS/CTS 메커니즘 없이도 충돌을 해결할 수 있도록 설계된 전이중 맥 프로토콜이다. RTS/CTS 메커니즘 사용하면 이로 인한 고정적인 오버헤드가 발생하게 된다. P-FDCR은 RTS/CTS 메커니즘 없이 충돌 해결을 제공하기 위해 헤더 디코딩을 지원하는 전이중 데이터 프레임을 정의 하였다. 전이중 스테이션과 기존 반이중 스테이션 간의 충돌을 해결하기 위해, 기존 반이중 스테이션은 IEEE802.11 표준에 정의되어 있는 CTS-to-self 프레임을 이용한다. 따라서 P-FDCR 또한 전이중 스테이션 간 충돌 뿐만 아니라 전이중 스테이션과 기존 반이중 스테이션 간의 충돌 또한 해결할 수 있다. 또한 셋 이상의 스테이션 충돌이 발생할 때에도 충돌로 인한 채널 낭비를 줄일 수 있도록 설계되었다. 무선 단말의 수가 많은 밀집된 환경일수록 충돌이 빈번하게 발생하기 때문에 제안된 맥 프로토콜들은 기존의 맥 프로토콜들보다 더 높은 처리량을 제공할 수 있다. 제안된 맥 프로토콜들의 성능을 평가하기 위해 마르코프 체인 모델을 이용한 분석 모델을 제시하였고, 시뮬레이션 평가를 통해 이를 검증하였다. 이를 통해 제안된 맥 프로토콜들이 기존 맥 프로토콜들보다 향상된 처리량을 제공할 수 있음을 확인하였다.